Skip to content

HALLITE 653 ROD BUFFER SEAL

    Hallite rod buffer seal 653

    Technical details

    OPERATING CONDITIONSMETRICINCH
    Maximum Speed1.0 m/sec3.0 ft/sec
    Temperature Range-45°C +110°C-50°F +230°F
    Maximum Pressure700 bar10000 psi
    MAXIMUM EXTRUSION GAP
    Pressure bar160250400500700
    Maximum Gap (S<=6 mm)0.600.500.400.300.20
    Maximum Gap (S>6 mm)1.000.800.600.400.25
    Pressure psi240037506000750010000
    Maximum Gap (S<=0.250 in)0.0240.0200.0160.0120.008
    Maximum Gap (S>0.250 in)0.0400.0320.0240.0160.010
    SURFACE ROUGHNESSµmRaµmRzµmRtµinRaµinRzµinRt
    Dynamic Sealing Face Ød₁0.1 – 0.41.6 max4 max4 – 1663 max157 max
    Static Sealing Face L₁1.6 max6.3 max10 max63 max250 max394 max
    Static Housing Faces ØD₁, L₁3.2 max10 max16 max125 max394 max630 max
    CHAMFERS & RADII
    Groove Section <S mm3.755.507.7510.50
    Min Chamfer C mm3.003.505.007.50
    Max Fillet Rad r₁ mm0.500.701.201.60
    Groove Section <S in0.1500.2150.3060.413
    Min Chamfer C in0.1250.1400.2000.300
    Max Fillet Rad r₁ in0.0200.0280.0470.062

    METRIC
    Part no.Ød1ØD1L1
    47727104055.56.3
    457551045564.2
    47728104560.56.3
    44032105065.56.3
    44033105570.56.3
    44034106075.56.3
    47511106378.56.3
    47421106580.56.3
    47423107085.56.3
    47424107590.56.3
    47425108095.56.3
    474261085100.56.3
    452371090105.56.3
    474281095110.56.3
    4742910100115.56.3
    4743010110125.56.3
    4824710124139.56.3
    4824810125140.56.3
    4830210130145.56.3
    4824910135150.56.3
    4770810140155.56.3
    4825010150165.56.3
    480411015017010
    4825110155170.56.3
    4825210160175.56.3
    4820210170185.56.3
    4804010180195.56.3
    47057102152368.1
    INCH
    Part no.Ød1ØD1L1
    48781101.251.6740.166
    452131022.4240.166
    45146102.52.9240.166
    45335102.753.1740.166
    451591033.6160.247
    45148103.54.1160.247
    452461044.6160.247
    458831077.6160.247
    475341088.610.247
    47448108.59.1160.247
    47649101212.950.319